Councils and Commissions | Diocese of Lansing

Councils and Commissions

Albers Trust Fund for Diocesan Vocations

Victoria Arteaga 
Katie Diller
Caitlin Dillon
Rev. John Fain
Mark E. Kellogg
Patricia O’Hearn  
Patrick O’Brien  
Rev Bob Pienta
John Pirich
Rev Gordon Reigle
Joe Thorrez 

Ex-officio:
Most Rev. Earl Boyea
Rev. John Linden


Board of Education and Catechesis

Angela Maria Ascencio-Mindlin
Rev. John Byers
Luke Canfora
Diane Green-Boyd
John Manser
Laurencio Peña
Deacon Aaron Peterson
Rev. Mark Rutherford
Kathy Tarnacki
Mrs. Maureen Wittmann
Betsy Youngblood

Ex-officio
Rev. Steven M. Mattson


Diocesan Building Commission

David McAlvey 
Jay Smith
Ann Marie Smullen
Rev. Jonathan Wehrle

Ex-officio:
Alan Olsen


College of Consultors

The College of Consultors assists the bishop in the governance of the diocese. When the diocesan see is vacant or impeded, the college assumes a governance role in the diocese and appoints a diocesan administrator if no other provisions are made.

Rev. William Ashbaugh
Rev. Thomas Firestone
Rev. David Hudgins
Rev. Msgr. Michael D. Murphy
Rev. Timothy Nelson
Rev. Jeffrey Poll
Rev. Bernard Reilly
Rev. David Speicher
Rev. Frederick Taggart, OSA
Rev. Thomas Thompson


Committee for Liturgical Design

Rev. Francis George, chair
Rev Anthony Strouse
David Swanson

Ex-officio:
Alan Olsen


Committee on Youth Ministry

Becky Beck
Jeff Corder
Don Dalgleish
Lisa Dubinski
Jennifer Giddings
Mary Lou Hahn-Setta
Laura Hahnenberg
Heather Marsh
Rev. Paul Erickson 

Ex-officio:
Brian Flynn
Ron Landfair


Councils on Aging

Genesee County Catholic Council on Aging
Joanne Armor
Janet Blankenship
Olli Brown
Edward and Mary Chalut
Barbara and James Cole
Winnie Coutcher
Rose Cuzenza
William Flick
Lucy Hollow
Steve and Sue Kelly
Shirley Kozlowski
Vi MacDonald
Ramona Ondovcsik
Mary Ellen Pierce
Ed and Emily Prchlik
Shirley Sanborn
Mary Ann Sperry
Margaret Story
Debbie Summers, coordinator
Maxine Swisher

Jackson County Catholic Council on Aging
Chuck Camp
Betty Jo DeForest
Phyllis DeMay
Judy Drake
Barb Dwyer
Charles and Monie Irestone
Shirley Johnson
Pat Moran
Amy Shushok
Fran Shutler
Theresa Smolak
Bill Stoewer
Mary Ellen Underwood, coordinator
Dan and Linda Verlin

Lansing Area Catholic Council on Aging
Paul and Gwendolin Albright
Deacon Rogelio Alfaro
Sally Arias
Margaret Beahan
Ben Benavides
Albert and Marian Boucher
Suzanne Brouse
Penny Burch
John Roy Castillo
Michelina DeRose
Anne Egan
Joan Foss
Carole Haley
Frieda M. Knapp
Delrose Komosinski
Joyce and Jerome Lareau
Dorothy Jean McDonald
Marlene McKinney
Vickie Miller
Rose Moeggenberg
Sr. Pat Newhouse
Joan Olheiser
Stephan and Ronnie Patoprsty
Berta Robles
Pat Ryan
Sharon Ryan
Jo Sheehan
Rose Sierawaski
Lynda Smith
Deacon Dick Stanford
Ivan Stebbins
Margaret Sullivan
Deacon Andy Tardif
Margaret Thornton
James Tingay
Barbara White, coordinator
Maureen Williams
Joanne Yergr
Mary York

Lenawee and Hillsdale Counties Catholic Council on Aging
Carolina Barrios
Denice Combs
Diane Dover
Sue Lewis, coordinator
Bernadine Potts
Mary Quick
Jane Waldo

Livingston County Catholic Council on Aging
Donna Andrizzi
Steve and Cindy Clos
Sr. Joyce Hoile
Jeanette Johnson
Marion Kocian
Valerie Kraus
Sharon Krys
Frances McLaughlin
Thersia Mendolia
Joanne Pehkonen
Irene Phillips
Jackie Renaud
Mark Robinson, coordinator
Rosemary Ruby
Lisa Stahl
Jeanette Young

Shiawassee County Catholic Council on Aging
Joan Bauer
Doris Byrnes
Hattie Campbell
Betty Cerny
Mary Ann Dunn
Nancy Kienitz
Marguerite Lawler
Barbara Martz
Sue McCarty
Ann McDougall
Elaine Michutka
Mary Lou Nemets
Stasia Reyna
Vicky Schultz, coordinator
Irene Sedlak
Barbara Stoner

Washtenaw County Catholic Council on Aging
Irene Allen
Grace Bommarito
Mary Ann and Charlie Burgess
Margaret Cauvin
Doris Filisko
Cynthia Foster
Gerry Hofer
Kay Rocco
Bill and Dianne Schwab
Elaine Stasiak
Mary Ann Wroubel


Catholic Relief Service/Catholic Campaign for Human Development Advisory Committee

Kristin Cella
Paco Lopez
Diane McDonald
Craig Styles

Ex-officio:


Deacon Advisory Council

Deacon Wayne and Sandy Corrion
Deacon Thomas and JoAnne Fogle
Deacon Carol and Linda Franssen
Deacon Edward and Karen Heutsche
Deacon James and Ophelia Miles

Ex-officio:
Deacon Gerald and Veronica Brennan


DRE Advisory Committee

LouAnn Albers
Todd Gale
Jan Gravel
Marinell High
Kurt Hoover
Rebecca Rossi
Jackie Rosalez
Paul Schleglemilch

Ex-officio:
Tim Carpenter


Finance Council

Richard Holcomb
Rev. Gerald Ploof
Ricardo Rodriguiz
Tom Smith 
Robert Spagnuolo
Pamela Stokes
Donald Wilson

Ex-officio:
Most Rev. Earl Boyea
Rev Michael Murray
George Landolt


Lay Ecclesial Advisory Board

Diane Dover
Marcy Keefe-Slager
Suzanne Kelly
Samuel Lamolia
Mary Mahar
Bernadette Moline
Kevin O'Connor
Peter Ries

Ex-officio:
Deborah Amato
Michael Andrews
Deacon Gerald Brennan
Rev. Msgr. George Michalek
Patrick Rinker


Lay Ministry Certification Board

Sandra Corrion
Diane Dover
Rev. Dwight Ezop
Brian Flynn
Teresa Hurd
Kim Kaye-Small
Jackie Lenhart
Mary Malewitz
Dr. Connie McClanahan
Mary Peacock
Marie Sheridan
Dr. Robert Wolf
Peter Ries

Ex-officio:
Deborah Amato
Michael Andrews   
Tim Carpenter
Patrick Rinker


Multicultural Ministry Advisory Committee

Irma Arellano
Cindi Benavides
Pamela Capstick
Frances Jong
Rosita Kintz
Paco Lopez
Anita Myles
Thuy Pham
Jim Rouse
Pat Stokes
Marcelina Trevinio-Savala

Ex-officio:
Ronald Landfair


New Evangelization Advisory Committee

 

Dominic Bruno
Sr. Katherine Collard
Nancy Duey
Todd Gale 
Liz Heslip  
Cheryl Olsen
Craig Pohl
Fr. David Rosenberg
Daniel Schmit 

Pastoral Council

Victoria Arteaga
Deacon Dave Borzenski
Rev. James Eisele
Deacon Richard Giesige
Kitty Kelly
Carol or Doug McMillan
Kenneth Michael
William Newhouse
Vickie Noeker
James Rouse
Sister Ann Shields, SGL
Jan VanBuren

Ex-officio:
Most Rev. Earl Boyea
Michael Diebold
Sister Rita Wenzlick, OP


Permanent Diaconate Charity Assistance Fund Board

Betty Endebrock
Deacon Dan Foley
George Landolt
Deacon Pat McDonald

Ex-officio:
Deacon Gerald Brennan


Presbyteral Council

Rev Louis Ekka
Rev Paul Erickson
Rev James Eisele
Rev David Harvey
Rev Thomas Helfrich, OSFS
Rev Todd Koenigsknecht
Rev Kurian Kollapallil, MSFS
Rev Jonathan Perrotta
Rev Gregg Pleiness
Rev Gerald Ploof
Rev Karl Pung
Rev Gerald Ploof
Rev David Reamsnyder
Rev Thomas Thompson
Rev Msgr Gerald Vincke

Deacon Representative: Deacon Gerald Brennan

Ex-Officio:
Most Rev. Earl Boyea
Very Rev Tim MacDonald


Priest Assignment Commission (Fall, 2015)

Rev William Ashbaugh   
Rev Robert Copeland
Rev Mark Inglot 
Rev Timothy Nelson 
Rev Robert Pienta  
Rev James Rolph   
Rev David Speicher
Rev Msgr Gerald Vincke
Rev Eric Weber

Standing Members:
Most Rev. Earl Boyea
Rev Steve Mattson


Priest Pension Board

Rev. James Conlon
Rev David Harvey
Rev. Msgr. Richard Groshek
Rev. James McDougall
Rev. Robert McGraw
Rev. Msgr. Michael Murphy
Rev. Msgr. Bernie Reilly
Rev Ryan Riley
Rev. Anthony Strouse
Rev. Jonathan Wehrle

Ex-officio:
Most Rev. Earl Boyea
George Landolt


Priestly Life and Ministry Committee

Rev. Santhiyagu Arockiyasamy
Rev. Thomas W. Butler
Rev. Kenneth F. Coughlin
Rev. Lewis Eberhart
Rev. James Eisele
Rev. David Fisher
Rev. Timothy Nelson
Rev. Anthony Strouse
Rev. Thomas Thompson

Ex-officio:
Rev. John Linden
Rev. Karl Pung


Scout Committee

Deacon Ray Ellingson, chaplain
Ed Fadden, treasurer
Roger Frisosky, Chief Okemos Council/Awards
Ron Garrison, Great Sauk Trail/Scout Development
Dennis Hudson, Chief Okemos Council
John Ingraham, Chief Okemos Council
Chuck Krochmal, Chairman
Kris Krochmal, awards
Roger Roty, Scout Development/Great Sauk Trail
Louise Smith, America Heritage Girls
Sarah Stroik, Girl Scout chairperson
Jennifer Striok, Girl Scout assistant

Brian Flynn, diocesan director
Margaret Grima, Office


Worship Commission

Rev. George Daisy
Matt Eldred
Deacon Thomas Fogle
Mary Malewitz
Deacon Omar Odette
Julie Richards
Kelly Rizzo-McLain
Patricia Sherer
Rev. Anthony Strouse, chair
Robert Wolf

Ex-officio:
Rev. Francis George
Michael Andrews


Young Adult Advisory Council

Julie Becka
Peter Burack 
Kurt Hoover
Stephanie Knaggs
Rev. Dan Kogut
Tireienne Leonard
Taylor Piotrzkowski
David Ponce
Leah Ruchey
Adam Schneider
Paul Schultz 

Ex-officio:
Patrick Rinker


Youth Advisory Committee

Troy Anderson
Andie Barber
Kelly Bertoni
Renzo D'Alessandro
Tayler Guyeskey
Nicholas Holmes
Adam Kahler
Emma Kehn
Alexander Nosbisch
Allison Ross
Conor Urban
Toni Waters
Kaitlyn Yeager

Ex-officio:
Brian Flynn


[Start of page]

parish staff directory

Catholic Event Finder

Mobile Directory

Mass Times

FAITH Magazine

Outreach Mass